ivе hаd this gаmе sinсе thе stаrt ,, hаvеnt plаyеd it in аwilе ,,,, but nоw thе gаmе wоnt stаrt up ?

Discussion in 'MXGP' started by Robcat, Jul 26, 2016.

  1. Robcat

    Robcat Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2016
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    ivе hаd this gаmе sinсе thе stаrt ,, hаvеnt plаyеd it in аwilе ,,,, but nоw thе gаmе wоnt stаrt up ?
    аny idеаrs ,, i hаvе thе sаmе prоblеm with grid 2 ,, thеy bоth usеd tо lоаd еvеry timе аnd plаy wеll?
     
  2. FuZyOn

    FuZyOn Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2014
    Messages:
    1,235
    Likes Received:
    50
    Do you have all the latest patches installed? Maybe that's why the game doesn't start up. If you do try a clean reinstall, but back up your saves. :p
     
  3. pwarbi

    pwarbi Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2015
    Messages:
    714
    Likes Received:
    32
    If like you say you haven't played the game for quite a while, then I'd also look at what patch the latest version of the game is up to and then looking at your version, as I can't think of any other reason why a game would suddenly stop working without warning.

    If you do have to do a fresh install, then you will probably lose any data that you had saved don't forget though, but then again, if you haven't played the game for a while you probably won't be all that worried about that. Worth noting though.
     
  4. iRoxas

    iRoxas New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2016
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Try to update it and restarting your computer and all that, it might work. If that doesn't work then I think you might have to reinstall it which might suck, but there might be a way you can do it without losing anything or maybe Steam Cloud?
     
  5. likeandba

    likeandba Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2016
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    4
    Re-installing the game may work but it is not okay to reinstall it. I think it is a compatibility issue and he should upgrade his computer to solve his problem.
     
  6. pwarbi

    pwarbi Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2015
    Messages:
    714
    Likes Received:
    32
    But if the game was working before on the exact same system, then the chances are that it should still work now, no matter how many patches the game as gone through. All I'm saying is that compatibility could be an issue, but it more than likely shouldn't be the problem.
     
  7. Robcat

    Robcat Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2016
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for your detailed answers guys. I will try
     
  8. FuZyOn

    FuZyOn Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2014
    Messages:
    1,235
    Likes Received:
    50
    The game was working previously so I doubt it's a compatibility issue, but sometimes when updating things can't install weirdly and you end up with bugs. It happened to me before.
     
  9. Wubwub

    Wubwub Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2013
    Messages:
    3,182
    Likes Received:
    54
    If this happened to me I'd probably just try reinstalling the game as there might be some new improvements that I may have missed. I think doing this should give a good chance of fixing the problem.
     
  10. justrace

    justrace Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2016
    Messages:
    257
    Likes Received:
    3
    Most of the problems arise due to incomplete installation. If the game is not installed properly, it will cause these types of problems. I think re-installing the game may solve your problem.
     
  11. Denis Hard

    Denis Hard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2013
    Messages:
    556
    Likes Received:
    13
    I've had the same thing happen when I was trying to install and play an old game I had. The reason apparently I'd updated the video drivers. Don't know, maybe that could be the problem, Robcat. If you haven't updated your graphics drivers you should.
     
  12. pwarbi

    pwarbi Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2015
    Messages:
    714
    Likes Received:
    32
    If a game used to work before but now doesn't, I'd be inclined to think it might be an update or patch problem. Sometimes if patches are released and a game doesn't download them in the order it should, then errors can occur.

    If you've got version 1.1, then you need to install 1.2, 1.3 and 1.4 before you update 1.5 for example, because if you don't then that's where the issues can often lie and the latest patch is dependant on the previous patch being installed.
     
  13. Sosi

    Sosi Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2016
    Messages:
    247
    Likes Received:
    2
    How about new patches ?
     
  14. Sosi

    Sosi Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2016
    Messages:
    247
    Likes Received:
    2
    Yes!
     
  15. Wubwub

    Wubwub Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2013
    Messages:
    3,182
    Likes Received:
    54
    This sounds like it is a good possibility. Although I have to say if it is the case I think it's odd for the developers not to consider the people who stopped playing for one whole update tbh lol.
     
  16. pwarbi

    pwarbi Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2015
    Messages:
    714
    Likes Received:
    32
    I don't think it is because the developer didn't consider it, I would have thought it's more to do with the fact that it was more of a mistake that they only rectified after the patch had been released and people started to tell them there was an issue.

    I'd have thought that 99% of the time, issues like this will be picked up by the developer before the patch gets released, but there is occasions where the problems don't show until later, and then nit can be too late to recall it.
     

Share This Page